查看完整版本 : The 15th Tchaikovsky Competition

symphonicdance 2015-6-14 12:19 AM

The 15th Tchaikovsky Competition

2 days to go!

Home page : [url]http://tch15.medici.tv/en/[/url]

Piano
Candidates : [url]http://tch15.medici.tv/en/candidates/piano[/url]
Reportoire : [url]http://tch15.medici.tv/en/rounds/piano[/url]

Violin
Candidates : [url]http://tch15.medici.tv/en/candidates/violin[/url]
Reportoire : [url]http://tch15.medici.tv/en/rounds/violin[/url]

Cello
Candidates : [url]http://tch15.medici.tv/en/candidates/cello[/url]
Reportoire : [url]http://tch15.medici.tv/en/rounds/cello[/url]

Voice
Candidates : [url]http://tch15.medici.tv/en/candidates/voice[/url]
Reportoire : [url]http://tch15.medici.tv/en/rounds/voice[/url]

Archives from the Competition :
[url]http://tch15.medici.tv/en/news/archives-from-the-competition?utm_source=%23tch15&utm_campaign=a7c516dbed-_TCH15_20150612_J_5_daily_en_6_12_2015&utm_medium=email&utm_term=0_40a456e35a-a7c516dbed-319151857[/url]

symphonicdance 2015-6-14 12:28 AM

Wooooo, so many S. Koreans participating (though not surprised).  [Hope they won't get discriminated due to MERS.  Also, hope the jury will announce their names correctly.]

A few violin candidates from S. Korea & Japan are quite pretty (at least their photos, assume very little photoshop editing).

Didn't find a HK candidate.  Or did I overlook?  Or HK can't be used but China?

I am actually a bit astonished that Mongolia has a few candidates in the Voice Competition.

Pakfah 2015-6-14 09:19 AM

[quote]原帖由 [i]symphonicdance[/i] 於 2015-6-14 12:28 AM 發表 [url=http://www.discuss.com.hk/redirect.php?goto=findpost&pid=419227105&ptid=24799185][img]http://www.discuss.com.hk/images/common/back.gif[/img][/url]
Wooooo, so many S. Koreans participating (though not surprised).  [Hope they won't get discriminated due to MERS.  Also, hope the jury will announce their names correctly.]

A few violin candidates  ... [/quote]
HK candidates did not do well in the past because Tchaikovsky piano winners were 力量形 and followed the traditional Russian music school heritage (Henrich Neuhaus/Gornostaeva; and Zverev/Golderweiser/Ginsburg's students) or the US Russian school (Safonov/Lhevinne; and Anton Rubinstein/Josef Hofmann's students).  

Van Cliburn studied with Lhevinne, whereas Barry Douglas, Berezovsky, Ayako Uehara, Denis Trifonov all studied with students of Neuhaus/Gornostaeva. Plenev and Matseuv on the other hand follow the Zverev/Golderweiser/Ginburg tradition. (FYI, Gornostaeva may not be well known in HK, but her students include Ivo Pogorelich, Sergei Babayan (teacher of Trifonov), Ayako Uehara, and Kohlodenko "gold medal winner of Van Cliburn")

The head of Tchaikovsky jury is Dorensky, a student of Ginsburg (Zverev's students included Rachmaninoff, Scriabin, Siloti, Golderweiser, etc) and is considered the mainstream Russian school of music now.

HK students are mostly from the UK RAM/RCM school of music (with a lot of Mendelssohn, and later Wilhelm Kempff/Edwin Fisher influence, considered a branch of Austrian/German school of music). The UK school of music did produce two past winners in the Tchaikovsky - John Ogden (who is a genius but suffers from mental depression later in his career) and Sir John Lill, the only winners who did not study with Russian teachers. Therefore, most HK teachers would send their students to Chopin competition (which they have great success in Colleen Lee and Rachel Cheung) rather than the Tchaikovsky which they consider having little chance of winning first prize due to political reasons.

symphonicdance, thanks for posting the links. I am happy to know that one of my past teachers Michel Beroff is on the Jury list. Hope this upcoming competition will produce a piano division winner who is not from the Russian school of music........

[[i] 本帖最後由 Pakfah 於 2015-6-21 01:15 PM 編輯 [/i]]

robertschumann 2015-6-14 10:44 AM

好奇怪, 小提琴竟然一個中國參賽者都無, 莫非中國在小提琴方面特弱? 南韓最利害, 各方面都有大量入圍者. 日本可說最無奈, 無論電話電器流行文化到如今古典音樂, 樣樣都給南韓比下去.

symphonicdance 2015-6-16 01:56 PM

Opening Gala :-
[url=http://tch15.medici.tv/en/]http://tch15.medici.tv/en/[/url]

p.s. The pianist played on a Fazioli, instead of a Steinway, for Tchaikovsky PC #1.  See if you look the sound of Fazioli for this concerto.

[[i] 本帖最後由 symphonicdance 於 2015-6-16 02:01 PM 編輯 [/i]]

Pakfah 2015-6-17 12:28 AM

Alexander Ullman live now. Nice clarity and articulation, but lack his own personality.

symphonicdance 2015-6-17 10:16 PM

Look forward to watching the seemed-to-be beautiful Japanese & Korean female violinists playing in round 1 later :smile_o05:

symphonicdance 2015-6-19 12:52 AM

Mayu Kishima (Japan) and Clara-Jumi Kang (S. Korea) did pretty good in round 1.

[[i] 本帖最後由 symphonicdance 於 2015-6-19 10:47 AM 編輯 [/i]]

symphonicdance 2015-6-19 10:47 AM

Bomsori Kim (S. Korea) came straight from Queen Elizabeth Competition to Tchaikovsky Competition!

She and her fellow country woman, Yoo Jin Jang, both look a bit like the young Midori.  (Same plastic surgery?! Bad gag probably...)

lula135 2015-6-19 01:43 PM

嘩...你居然有咁多時間睇..., 仲要睇兩組添, 我都係諗住round 2 & final 先至認真睇:smile_34:
場地收音咪好靈敏, 少少雜聲都收哂:funk:

symphonicdance 2015-6-19 04:39 PM

有啲唔喺睇live webcast :smile_53:

我淨喺睇日韓靚女小提琴參賽者 :smile_13:,但未必會全部歌聽晒。



[url=http://www.discuss.com.hk/android][img=100,23]http://i.discuss.com.hk/d/images/r10/androidD.jpg[/img][/url]

Pakfah 2015-6-21 07:20 AM

And the selected candidates for the second round in Piano category are:

Lucas Debargue
Lukas Geniušas
Daniel Kharitonov
Julia Kociuban
George Li
Dmitry Masleev
Maria Mazo
Nikolay Medvedev
Ilya Rashkovskiy
Sergey Redkin
Reed Tetzloff
Mikhail Turpanov


And the selected candidates for the second round in Violin category are:

Christopher Tun Andersen
Alexandra Conunova
Yoo Jin Jang
Clara-Jumi Kang
Haik Kazazyan
Bomsori Kim
Younguk Kim
Mayu Kishima
Pavel Milyukov
Sergei Pospelov
Stepan Starikov
Yu-Chien Tseng


And the selected candidates for the second round in Cello category are:

Fedor Amosov
Alexander Buzlov
Tristan Cornut
Leonard Elschenbroich
Pablo Ferrandez-Castro
Andrei Ionuț Ioniță
Seung Min Kang
Anastasia Kobekina
Bruno Philippe
Alexander Ramm
Jonathan Roozeman
Valentino Worlitzsch

Pakfah 2015-6-21 07:22 AM

I like Nikolay Medvedev best among all 12 second round piano candidates. His Haydn was simply superb.

[[i] 本帖最後由 Pakfah 於 2015-6-21 07:37 AM 編輯 [/i]]

Pakfah 2015-6-21 08:10 AM

Only 5 non-Russian pianists get through to second round:

Lucas Debargue (France), Maria Mazo (Germany), Julia Kociuban (Poland), George Li and Reed Tetzloff (USA). Let's see if anyone of them can get through to the third round.

symphonicdance 2015-6-21 10:53 AM

Good to see that the Asian violinists did well.

Pakfah 2015-6-21 01:13 PM

Yes, in violin competition, Asians fare much better compared with the piano competition where George Li is the only USA/Asian survivor. (I already said previously Tchaikovsky was not friendly for Asians who do not study with teachers with Russian heritage:-)

In violin competition, through to the second round:

Yoo Jin Jang, Clara-Jumi Kang, Bomsori Kim and Younguk Kim (S. Korea), Mayu Kishima Japan), and Yu-Chien Tseng (Taiwan) are from Asia (6 out of 12)

Remaining candidates are: Christopher Tun Andersen (Norway), Alexandra Conunova (Moldova), Haik Kazazyan, Pavel Milyukov, Sergei Pospelov and Stepan Starikov (Russia).

Pakfah 2015-6-22 09:30 AM

Lucas Debargue's Medtner sonata and Ravel Gaspard were truly mesmerising in the second round. Although George Li and Reed Tezloff both displayed superb technique, Debargue so far is the clear favourite to go to the final round.

symphonicdance 2015-6-22 10:24 AM

According to the candidate description, Lucas Debargue studied the piano since 11.  For a "late" starter, this is pretty impressive.

symphonicdance 2015-6-22 10:30 AM

What pianos are really used by the candidates in competition?  Steinway, Yamaha, Kawai, Fazioli are the official partners.  I didn't watch all webcasts.  Those I watched, they used Steinway and Yamaha.  Curious to know if any candidates used Kawai and Fazioli indeed.

Pakfah 2015-6-22 01:39 PM

Maria Mazo and Jeung Beum Sohn played on Fazioli.

I think nobody chose Kawaii.

winkieyeung 2015-6-22 01:49 PM

How can I watch this competition?

Pakfah 2015-6-22 02:23 PM

[url]http://tch15.medici.tv/en/[/url]

robertschumann 2015-6-22 07:48 PM

[quote]原帖由 [i]symphonicdance[/i] 於 2015-6-22 10:30 AM 發表 [url=http://www.discuss.com.hk/redirect.php?goto=findpost&pid=419839323&ptid=24799185][img]http://www.discuss.com.hk/images/common/back.gif[/img][/url]
What pianos are really used by the candidates in competition?  Steinway, Yamaha, Kawai, Fazioli are the official partners.  I didn't watch all webcasts.  Those I watched, they used Steinway and Yamaha ... [/quote]

Here is the list of pianos used by candidates. All pianos including Kawai are used.

http://tchaikovskycompetition.com/en/news/47.htm

symphonicdance 2015-6-22 08:48 PM

[quote]原帖由 [i]robertschumann[/i] 於 22-6-2015 19:48 發表 [url=http://www.discuss.com.hk/redirect.php?goto=findpost&pid=419874623&ptid=24799185][img]http://www.discuss.com.hk/images/common/back.gif[/img][/url]


Here is the list of pianos used by candidates. All pianos including Kawai are used.

[url=http://tchaikovskycompetition.com/en/news/47.htm]http://tchaikovskycompetition.com/en/news/47.htm[/url] [/quote]so desu ne, thanks :loveliness:

[[i] 本帖最後由 symphonicdance 於 2015-6-22 08:49 PM 編輯 [/i]]

Pakfah 2015-6-23 01:51 AM

Medvedev delivered another stunning performance in second round. If I had to pick a winner, it will be a tough choice between him and Debargue.

symphonicdance 2015-6-24 03:36 PM

A brief summary of popular choices of the piano candidates in Round 1:-

J.S. Bach WTC:
P&F in A minor BWV889 (from Bk II) - 5 candidates
4 other P&F's (BWV863, 867, 868 and 878) - each picked by 3 candidates

Classical Sonata:
Beethoven PS No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57 "Appassionata" - 5 candidates
and Beethoven PS No. 32 in C minor, Op. 111 - also 5 candidates
(Interestingly, none of the candidates who picked Mozart can move on to the next round.)

Chopin Etude:
Etude in G sharp minor, Op. 25 No. 6 - 8 candidates
Etude in B minor, Op. 25 No. 10 - 6 candidates

Liszt Etude:
No. 12 in B flat minor "Chasse-Neige" from Transcendental Etudes S.139 - 8 candidates
No. 8 in C minor "Wilde Jagd" from Transcendental Etudes S.139 - 5 candidates

Rachmaninoff Etude:
No. 5 in E flat minor from Etudes-Tableaux, Op. 39 - 9 candidates
No. 9 in D major from Etudes-Tableauz, Op. 39 - 6 candidates

Tchaikovsky work:
Meditation, Op. 72 No. 5 - 7 candidates
Dumka, Op. 59 - 5 candidates

symphonicdance 2015-6-24 06:52 PM

A brief summary of popular choices of the violin candidates in Round 1:-

Tchaikovsky (compulsory)
Valse-scherzo, Op. 34

J.S. Bach (compulsory, either one of the two)
Partita No 2 in D minor BWV1004 - 23 candidates
vs Sonata No. 3 in C major BWV1005 - only 2 candidates

Own choice of one caprice from Paganini Caprices Op. 1 (in addition to no. 24 which is compulsory):
No. 11 - 5 candidates
No. 17 - 4 candidates

Own choice of work(s):
Saint-Saëns : Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A Minor, Op. 28 - 3 candidates
Frédéric Chopin / August Wilhelmi : No. 2 in D flat Major from Nocturnes, Op. 27 - 2 candidates

symphonicdance 2015-6-25 11:58 AM

Please refer to the respective posts on 樂器演奏心得交流 board for the repertoire of piano and violin, for which I'd update from time to time.

symphonicdance 2015-6-25 11:41 PM

Both Yamaha candidates (Ilya Rashkovskiy & Sergey Redkin) could progress to Round 2.  They did well in Round 1 in any case.  One Fazioli candidate (Maria Mazo) moved on.  None of the Kawai candidates survived.  Perhaps it's not the piano.  Other candidates were simply better.  The rest of the Round 2 candidates, of course, played Steinway.

Pakfah 2015-6-26 08:20 AM

After some intense days of performances, discover the selected candidates for the final round in violin, cello and piano categories and candidates selected for the 2nd round of the voice category.

The selected candidates for the final round in violin are :

Clara-Jumi Kang, DE, KR
Haik Kazazyan, RU
Bomsori Kim, KR
Pavel Milyukov, RU
Yu-Chien Tseng, TW
Alexandra Conunova, MD


The selected candidates for the final round in cello are :

Pablo Ferrandez-Castro, ES
Andrei Ionuț Ioniță, RO
Seung Min Kang, KR
Jonathan Roozeman, NL
Alexander Ramm, RU
Alexander Buzlov, RU


The selected candidates for the final round in piano are :

Lucas Debargue, FR
Lukas Geniušas, RU, LT
Daniel Kharitonov, RU
George Li, US
Dmitry Masleev, RU
Sergey Redkin, RU


And here is the list of the participants of the 2nd round in voice :         

Evgeny Akhmedov, RU
Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar, MN
Dmitry Grigoriev, RU
Myonghyun Lee, KR
Ao Li, CN
Ilya Selivanov, RU
Konstantin Suchkov, RU
Chuanyue Wang, CN
Hansung Yoo, KR
Anastasia Fedorova, RU
Mane Galoyan, AM
Gelena Gaskarova, RU
Diana Kazaryan, RU
Yulia Matochkina, RU
Svetlana Moskalenko, RU
Natalya Pavlova, RU
Tatiana Starkova, RU
Ewa Tracz, PL
Antonina Vesenina, RU
Alexey Zelenkov, RU
頁: [1] 2 3
查看完整版本: The 15th Tchaikovsky Competition